READING

8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu Winners: They Tangoed Thei...

8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu Winners: They Tangoed Their Way To Number 1!

Last week, I wasn’t feeling good for many days.

I was hoping that something could improve my vibe.

Little did I know that my prayers would be answered through ballroom dancing!

If you’ve got the case of the blues, one way to kick it out of your system is to watch people who are passionate in what they do.

That’s what I saw last week during the 8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu.

I saw passion in motion then I felt all right in a snap!

Hooray For 8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu Winners!

By far, the 8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu was the most lively competition I have seen in 3 years!

Everybody was on their toes.

Everybody kept on cheering for their bets.

And after all that’s been cha-cha-chad or tangoed, the winners have been chosen.

8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu and Cebu WDSF Open DanceSport Championship 2015 Standard and Latin

8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu Winners: Latin Category

Adult 3 Latin

  1. Jay Navarra & Mae Pabuaya Cebu, Phils. – 236
  2. Vic June Rich Nocete & Alexis Dawn Masangkay Dumaguete, Phils. – 237
  3. Inoue Roi Rendon & Eijen Lidon Cebu, Phils. – 259

Adult 4 Latin

  1. Bert Kevin Diluvio & Jam Flores Cebu, Phils.
  2. Jeffrey Ruben Benarao & Therese Andre’ Quilaton Cebu, Phils.
  3. Jay Navarra & Mae Pabuaya Cebu, Phils.

Am Opm Latin

  1. Roque Marquez Jr. & Rhea Marquez Manila, Phils.
  2. Bert Kevin Diluvio & Jam Flores Cebu, Phils.
  3. Anselmo Estillore Jr. & Mary Desiree Seraga Cebu, Phils.

Corp Event Latin

  1. Reil Nikki Jones Mangmang & Isolde Mahilum, Calltek International
  2. Jameson Patalita & Jesa Gonzalez, IPI
  3. Rodinson Evangelio & Amie Garde, Premier Company

Junior 3 Latin

  1. Crispin Sato & Yeddah Castañares – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Gylle Niño Diluvio & Julia Paz Branzuela – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Lloyd Simon Asuque & Raylyn Jhea Romeo – Cebu, Phils.

Junior 5 Latin

  1.  Jake Emmanuel Corro & Anndreah Kiem Capangpangan – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Gylle Niño Diluvio & Julia Paz Branzuela – Cebu, Phils.
  3. George Michael Gaerlan & Ma. Sophia Puerto – GenSan, Phils.

Juvenile 3 Latin

  1. Niño Salve & Jannah Marie Pugoy – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Jive Mikael Villodres & Mariel Ann Mondoyo – GenSan, Phils.
  3. Ronie Trinidad Jr. & Arjannah Margarette Brua – Koronadal, Phils.

Juvenile 5 Latin

  1. John Lloyd Leyson & Ouie Selene Rendon – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Ronie Trinidad Jr. & Arjannah Margarette Brua – Koronadal, Phils.
  3. Jive Mikael Villodres & Mariel Ann Mondoyo – GenSan, Phils.

Senior 1-3 Latin

  1. Jonathan Muli & Villa Brockman – Luzon, Phils.
  2. Charlie Camacho & Marisse Reyes – Cebu, Phils.
  3. John Rey Escartin & Rosalind Teo – Phils. (Singapore)

Senior 1-5 Latin

  1. Chris Boon & Brook Elise Matthew – Australia
  2. Jonathan Muli & Villa Brockman – Luzon, Phils.
  3. Charlie Camacho & Marisse Reyes – Cebu, Phils.

Senior 2_2 Latin

  1. 1 Charlie Camacho & Marisse Reyes – Cebu, Phils.
  2. 2 Jojit Cabuenas & Andrea Domingo – Manila, Phils.
  3. 3 Emmanuel Lasam & Arminda Alaras – Luzon, Phils.

TS1_3 Latin

  1. Larry Jose Vicente Iguidez Jr. & Regine Camille Piad – Manila, Phils.
  2. Vic June Rich Nocete & Alexis Dawn Masangkay – Dumaguete, Phils.
  3. Inoue Roi Rendon & Eijen Lidon – Cebu, Phils.

TS2_3 Latin

  1. 1 Jed Villaruel & Kanana Duncan – Manila, Phils.
  2. 2 Leoniel Enopia & Josefina Cancio – Manila, Phils.
  3. 3 Gilbert Amio & Rosario Araneta – Luzon, Phils.

TS2_4 Latin

  1. 1 Reynato Rener Mercado & Florencia Toreja – Manila, Phils.
  2. 2 Reid Baradas & Rina Sakakura – Manila, Phils.
  3. 3 Jed Villaruel & Kanana Duncan – Manila, Phils.

TS2_5 Latin

  1. Reid Baradas & Rina Sakakura – Manila, Phils.
  2. Reynato Rener Mercado & Florencia Toreja – Manila, Phils.
  3. Juan Carlos Maralit & Marietta Jamilla – Manila, Phils.

WDSF-O Latin

  1. Edgar Marcos Borjas & Alina Nowak – Spain
  2. Brodie Barden & Lana Skrgic-de Fonseka – Australia
  3. Gerald Jamili & Cherry Clarice Parcon – Visayas, Phils.

Youth 3 Latin

  1. John Paul Mocorro & Mary Joy Dumosmog – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Andrew Ysla & Noelyn Mie Pedrano – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Harold Caparos & Lovely Princess Ungui – GenSan, Phils.

Youth 5 Latin

  1. Andrew Ysla & Noelyn Mie Pedrano – Cebu, Phils.
  2. John Paul Mocorro & Mary Joy Dumosmog – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Zjiane Troy Villarta & Zjiana Tracy Villarta – Cebu, Phils.

8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu Winners: Standard Category

Adult 3 Standard

  1. Efren Cesista & Anabelle Masongsong – Manila, Phils.
  2. Eli John Maricuelo & Kathlene Joy Diluvio – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Romeo Jay Cialbo & Mae Pabuaya – Cebu, Phils.

Adult 4 Standard

  1. Edgardo Ladimo & Winifrida Constantino – Manila, Phils.
  2. Randell Xiu Zhen Lim & Alexis Hsiao Tding Jap – Malaysia
  3. Efren Cesista & Anabelle Masongsong – Manila, Phils.

Am Opn Standard

  1. 1 Lloyd Bartolini & Mae Paracuelles – Cebu, Phils.
  2. 2 Zjiane Troy Villarta & Zjiana Tracy Villarta – Cebu, Phils.

Junior 3 Standard

  1. Derek Nico Miguel Ventura & Elche Isidro – Manila, Phils.
  2. Crispin Sato & Yeddah Castañares – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Dave Torres & Roshua Adela Daclan – Tagum, Phils.

Junior 5 Standard

  1. Derek Nico Miguel Ventura & Elche Isidro – Manila, Phils.
  2. Dave Torres & Roshua Adela Daclan – Tagum, Phils.
  3. Jake Emmanuel Corro & Anndreah Kiem Capangpangan – Cebu, Phils.

Juvenile 3 Standard

  1. Raniel Rafols & Krashel Bishoppe Balanza – Davao, Phils.
  2. Hezekiah Sobrevega & Frances Mae Marie Valmoria – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Niño Salve & Jannah Marie Pugoy – Cebu, Phils.

Juvenile 5 Standard

  1. John Lloyd Leyson & Ouie Selene Rendon – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Raniel Rafols & Krashel Bishoppe Balanza – Davao, Phils.

Senior 1-3 Standard

  1. Patrick Suelto Jr. & Fengjiao Wu – Phils. (Singapore)
  2. Efren Cesista & Anabelle Masongsong – Manila, Phils.
  3. Ronald Ruiz & Jocelyn Versteeg – Cebu, Phils.

Senior 1-5 Standard

  1. 1 Edgardo Ladimo & Winifrida Constantino – Manila, Phils.
  2. 2 Larry Jose Vicente Iguidez Jr. & Rose Marie Jacob – Manila, Phils.
  3. 3 Carlo Patricio Walawad & Lilia Santos – Manila, Phils.

Senior 2_2 Standard

  1. Dean Franklin Clair III & Geraldine Clair – Manila, Phils.
  2. Davin Unabia & Ming Nuo Goh – Phils. (Brunei)
  3. Carlos Simbulan & Rosalinda Lim – Manila, Phils.

TS1_3 Standard

  1. 1 Romeo Jay Cialbo & Mae Pabuaya – Cebu, Phils.
  2. 2 Mark Rhony Flores & Tesalonika Bactol – Cebu, Phils.
  3. 3 Mark Leonel Perez & Felicia Kasim – Phils. (Indonesia)

TS2_3 Standard

  1. Norwille Damasin & Victoria Lee – Manila, Phils.
  2. Ryan Molod & Judy Pok Suat Hong – Phils. (Singapore)
  3. Patrick Suelto Jr. & Fengjiao Wu – Phils. (Singapore)

TS2_4 Standard

  1. Norwille Damasin & Victoria Lee – Manila, Phils.
  2. Ronald Ruiz & Jocelyn Versteeg – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Zandro Siozan & Violeta Lim – Manila, Phils.

TS2_5 Standard

  1. Edgardo Ladimo & Winifrida Constantino – Manila, Phils.
  2. Larry Jose Vicente Iguidez Jr. & Rose Marie Jacob – Manila, Phils.
  3. Zandro Siozan & Violeta Lim – Manila, Phils.

WDSF-O Standard

  1. Brodie Barden & Lana Skrgic-de Fonseka – Australia
  2. Artur Kozun & Kamila Wierzynska – Poland
  3. German Enriquez & Ma. Danella Renee Publico – Manila, Phils.

Youth 3 Standard

  1. Andrew Ysla & Noelyn Mie Pedrano – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Cejrich Daniel Del Rosario & Israela Joana Aliermo – Makati, Phils.
  3. Raymond Kit Barco & Lois Joy Laude – Tagum, Phils.

Youth 5 Standard

  1. Zjiane Troy Villarta & Zjiana Tracy Villarta – Cebu, Phils.
  2. Andrew Ysla & Noelyn Mie Pedrano – Cebu, Phils.
  3. Dave Torres & Lois Joy Laude – Tagum, Phils.

Congratulations to all the 8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu winners and participants!

It was one awesome competition.

For more information about the 8th DanceSport Sa Sugbu, complete list of winners and their advocacy, feel free to visit their official website.

I can’t wait to see the 9th DanceSport Sa Sugbu!


RELATED POST

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

INSTAGRAM
COME WITH ME!